Cancel

OK

 

OK

Sign up for our

Newsletter

NANOOS is made up of representatives from Member Organizations, NANOOS-supported scientists, and NANOOS staff who work together in several capacities to carry out the goals of NANOOS. NANOOS Governance structure is outlined in the NANOOS Memorandum of Agreement.

Executive Committee (ExCom)

Governing Council (GC)

Data Management and Communications Committee (DMAC)

User Products Committee (UPC)

Education & Outreach Committee (E&O)

Principal Investigators (PI)

Governing Council

David Martin

Governing Council Board Chair, Governing Council Representative for UW

Applied Physics Laboratory, University of Washington

Seattle, Washington

Mike Kosro

Governing Council Board Vice Chair, Governing Council Representative for OSU, Education and Outreach, User Products, Principal Investigator: Oregon Surface Currents Observations

College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, Oregon State University

Corvallis, Oregon

Jonathan Allan

Governing Council Representative for Oregon State Agencies, User Products Committee Chair, Principal Investigator: Oregon Shoreline Observations

Oregon Department of Geology and Mineral Industries

Newport, Oregon

Alan Bailey

Governing Council Representative

Oak Harbor Middle School

Oak Harbor, Washington

Antonio Baptista

Governing Council Representative for OHSU, Principal Investigator: Columbia River Observations and Modeling

Center for Coastal Margin Observation and Prediction, Oregon Health and Science University

Portland, Oregon

Andrew Barnard

Governing Council Representative for Industry

Sea-Bird Scientific

Philomath, Oregon

Margaret Barrette

Governing Council Representative for Industry

Pacific Coast Shellfish Growers Association

Olympia, Washington

Dale Beasley

Governing Council Representative

Columbia River Crab Fisherman's Association

Ilwaco, Washington

Brandi Bednarik

Governing Council Representative

Grays Harbor Historical Seaport Authority

Grays Harbor, Washington

Carol Bernthal

Governing Council Representative

Olympic Coast National Marine Sanctuary, NOAA

Port Angeles, Washington

Larry Bilodeau

Governing Council Representative

Aquatic Innovations Research

Newport, Oregon

Janine Boire

Governing Council Representative

Port Townsend Marine Science Center

Port Townsend, Washington

Ted Brockett

Governing Council Representative

Sound Ocean Systems, Inc.

Redmond, Washington

Jena Carter

Governing Council Representative

Western Division, The Nature Conservancy

Portland, Oregon

Richard Chwaszczewski

Governing Council Representative

Leidos

Poulsbo, Washington

Andrea Copping

Governing Council Representative

Marine Sciences Lab, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Sequim, Washington

Catherine Corbett

Governing Council Representative

Lower Columbia Estuary Partnership

Portland, Oregon

Pat Corcoran

Governing Council Representative

Oregon Sea Grant, Oregon State University

Astoria, Oregon

Penny Dalton

Governing Council Representative

Washington Sea Grant, University of Washington

Seattle, Washington

Casey Dennehy

Governing Council Representative

Surfrider Foundation

Washington

Paul Dye

Governing Council Representative At-Large

Washington Sea Grant, University of Washington

Seattle, Washington

Wiley Evans

Governing Council Representative

Hakai Institute

Quadra Island, British Columbia

Richard Feely

Governing Council Representative

Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory, NOAA

Seattle, Washington

David Fox

Governing Council Representative

Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife

Newport, Oregon

Steven Fradkin

Governing Council Representative

Lake Crescent Laboratory, Olympic National Park

Port Angeles, Washington

George Galasso

Governing Council Representative

Olympic Coast National Marine Sanctuary, NOAA

Port Angeles, Washington

Gus Gates

Governing Council Representative for Non-Government Organizations

Surfrider Foundation

Washington

Kevin Greenwood

Governing Council Representative

Port of Newport

Newport, Oregon

Helen Gurney-Smith

Governing Council Representative

Centre for Shellfish Research, Vancouver Island University

Nanaimo, British Columbia

Jennifer Hagen

Governing Council Representative

Quileute Natural Resources, Quileute Tribe

La Push, Washington

Dan Hannafious

Governing Council Representative, Education and Outreach

Salish Sea Expeditions

Bainbridge Island, Washington

Bill Hanshumaker

Governing Council Representative, Education and Outreach

Northwest Aquatic and Marine Educators

Newport, Oregon

Clara Hard

Governing Council Representative

Washington State Department of Health

Lacey, Washington

Mendy Harlow

Governing Council Representative

Pacific Northwest Salmon Center

Belfair, Washington

George Hart

Governing Council Representative

U.S. Navy

Belfair, Washington

Alicia Helms

Governing Council Representative, Principal Investigator: South Slough Estuary Observations

South Slough National Estuarine Research Reserve, Oregon Department of State Lands

Charleston, Oregon

Stephanie Jaeger

Governing Council Representative

King County Department of Natural Resources and Parks

Seattle, Washington

Laura Johnson

Governing Council Representative

Washington State Department of Health

Lacey, Washington

Robert Jones

Governing Council Representative

Coastal Programs, Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission

Olympia, Washington

Iris Kemp

Governing Council Representative

Long Live the Kings

Seattle, Washington

Elizabeth Kilanowski

Governing Council Representative

Raincoast GeoResearch

Bellingham, Washington

Andy Lanier

Governing Council Representative for Oregon Federal Offices, Education and Outreach

Oregon Department of Land Conservation and Development

Salem, Oregon

Norge Larson

Governing Council Representative

Sea-Bird Scientific

Bellevue, Washington

Shawn Larson

Governing Council Representative

Seattle Aquarium

Seattle, Washington

Dayv Lowry

Governing Council Representative

Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife

Olympia, Washington

Nelson Ludlow

Governing Council Representative

Intellicheck Mobilisa

Port Townsend, Washington

Chuck Lund

Governing Council Representative

Council of American Master Mariners

Seattle, Washington

Brian Lynn

Governing Council Representative

Shorelands and Environmental Assistance, Washington State Department of Ecology

Lacey, Washington

Becky Mabardy

Governing Council Representative

Pacific Coast Shellfish Growers Association

Olympia, Washington

Carol Maloy

Governing Council Representative for Washington State Agencies, Principal Investigator: Puget Sound Observations

Washington Department of Ecology

Lacey, Washington

Linda Maxson

Governing Council Representative

Northwest Aquatic and Marine Educators

Bothell, Washington

Paul McCollum

Governing Council Representative for Tribes

Port Gamble S'Klallam Tribe

Kingston, Washington

Erika McPhee-Shaw

Governing Council Representative

Shannon Point Marine Center, Western Washington University

Bellingham, Washington

Chris Mooers

Governing Council Representative At-Large

Portland State University

Portland, Oregon

Mel Moon

Governing Council Representative

Quileute Tribe

La Push, Washington

Casey Moore

Governing Council Representative

Sea-Bird Scientific

Philomath, Oregon

Rod Moritz

Governing Council Representative

Portland District, United States Army Corps of Engineers

Portland, Oregon

Guila Muir

Governing Council Representative

Say Yes! to Life Swims

Seattle, Washington

Seth Muir

Governing Council Representative

Salish Sea Expeditions

Bainbridge Island, Washington

Kris Northcut

Governing Council Representative

Quileute Tribe

La Push, Washington

Joan Oltman-Shay

Governing Council Representative

Northwest Research Associates

Redmond, Washington

Stephen Palumbi

Governing Council Representative

Hopkins Marine Station, Western Association of Marine Labs

Pacific Grove, CA

Bill Parkins

Governing Council Representative

Port of Neah Bay

Neah Bay, Washington

John Payne

Governing Council Representative

Pacific Ocean Shelf Tracking Project

Vashon, Washington

Jay Pearlman

Governing Council Representative

Western Resources and Applications

Port Angeles, Washington

Eric Peterson

Governing Council Representative

Hakai Institute

Quadra Island, British Columbia

Benoit Pirenne

Governing Council Representative

Ocean Networks Canada

Victoria, British Columbia

Mark Plunkett

Governing Council Representative

Seattle Aquarium

Seattle, Washington

Scott Redman

Governing Council Representative

Puget Sound Partnership

Tacoma, Washington

Jenifer Rhoades

Governing Council Representative, IOOS Regional Point of Contact

IOOS Program Office, NOAA

Silver Spring, Maryland

Adrian Round

Governing Council Representative

University of Victoria

Victoria, British Columbia

Chris Sabine

Governing Council Representative

Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory, NOAA

Seattle, Washington

Michael Schmidt

Governing Council Representative

Long Live the Kings

Seattle, Washington

Joe Schumacker

Governing Council Representative for Tribes

Quinault Indian Nation

Taholah, Washington

Maggie Sommer

Governing Council Representative

Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife

Salem, Oregon

Fritz Stahr

Governing Council Representative for Non-Governmental Organizations, NANOOS Secretary, Education and Outreach

Ocean Inquiry Project

Seattle, Washington

Kimberle Stark

Governing Council Representative

King County Department Natural Resources and Parks

Seattle, Washington

Mark Strom

Governing Council Representative for Washington Federal Offices

Northwest Fisheries Science Center, NOAA

Seattle, Washington

Billie Swalla

Governing Councel Representative

Friday Harbor Laboratories, University of Washington

Friday Harbor, Washington

Teresa Tsou

Governing Council Representative

Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife

Olympia, Washington

Timi Vann

Governing Council Representative

NOAA

Seattle, Washington

John Veentjer

Governing Council Representative

Marine Exchange of Puget Sound

Seattle, Washington

Jenny Waddell

Governing Council Representative

Olympic Coast National Marine Sanctuary, NOAA

Port Angeles, Washington

Michelle Wood

Governing Council Representative

Department of Biology, University of Oregon

Eugene, Oregon

Dana Woodruff

Governing Council Representative

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Sequim, Washington

Freda Zitfeh

Governing Council Representative

NortekUSA

Boston, Massachusetts

Regional Coastal Observing Systems

Alaska

Caribbean

Central and Northern California

Great Lakes

Gulf of Mexico

Pacific Islands

Mid-Atlantic

Atlantic - Northeast

Pacific Northwest

Southern California

Atlantic - Southeast